.

CSM Athletics: Brown Trafton Still as Good as Gold

2008 Olympic discus gold medalist wins pre-Olympic trials event at CSM. A 70-year-old sets masters 10K world record at same meet.

2008 Olympic gold medalist Stephanie Brown Trafton won the final big showdown of top American  women discus throwers prior to the Olympic trials, reaching 208 feet, 2 inches on Sunday at USA Track and Field’s Pacific championships at College of San Mateo.

The new American record holder defeated current No. 2 American Gia Lewis-Smallwood, who threw 199-3, and former American record holder Suzy Powell-Roos, who reached 198-0 in the competition among six of the current top 10 USA throwers.  Summer Pierson placed fourth (189-5) and Jere Summers fifth (186-3).

Brown Trafton plans just one more competition prior to the U.S. Olympic Trials in a month -- next week’s Prefontaine Classic in Eugene, Ore., against an international field of probable Olympic Games adversaries. 

“My one goal this year is to medal at the Olympics,” Brown Trafton said. “I felt good today. This is a lovely venue and I consider it my home track (for competition).”

Prior to setting an American record of 222-3 with Maui’s friendly winds at the beginning of May, her personal best was 217-2 at CSM in 2009. Powell-Roos, in search of a fourth U.S. Olympic team berth, had set the former U.S.  record of 222-0 in 2007 and still has the all-time longest throw by an American, 227-10, in 2002 – a mark not accepted as a record due to a slopping landing area.     

 

Ah, to be Young:

In the men’s discus throw, Jason Young set a CSM Stadium record for the second time in two days. 

The current No. 2 American threw 207-10 to defeat reigning U.S. champion Jarred Rome (194-5), Mike Torie (191-11, and William Irwin (185-2). In a USATF Olympic Development competition on Saturday, Young threw 205-6 to upset current No. 1 American Russ Winger (200-6) and also finish ahead of Rome.

Left in the wake was the 40-year-old stadium record of 202-10 by former world record holder John Powell.

Irwin took the shot put at 60-8 3/4, defeating host CSM's Josh Uikilifi (50-10 1/4).     

 

Phenom showdown:

Vashti Thomas spoiled the comeback of Trinity Wilson in the battle for former California state high school champions.

Thomas, the two-time CIF 100 meter hurdles champion while at San Jose’s  Mt. Pleasant High School ran 13.72 seconds to edge Wilson, the reigning champion for St. Mary’s (Berkeley), who ran 13.74 with a zero wind reading. 

Wilson, currently a senior at St. Mary’s, had been sidelined nearly two months with a two injury and missed all of her school’s championship meets this season. The USA’s top high school track athlete of 2011 was pleased with the start of her second season with USATF competition, however.

“I just have to get my speed back between the hurdles to where it was,” said Wilson. “My start wasn’t as bad as it usually is – and I just started practicing on the track again last Wednesday.”

Thomas, however, did get out well ahead of Wilson, who closed fast at the end. Thomas, who was sixth in the 2010 NCAA Championships for Texas A&M, is now competing for San Francisco’s  Academy of Art University and has run a wind-aided 13.02 this year

Wilson’s best time of 13.15, as a junior last year, was an age 16 record and is an Olympic Games “B” qualifying mark. She plans to compete in the June 9 Golden West Invitational national high school meet in Folsom and then the USATF Junior National Championships.

 

Senior circuit:

The day started with a women’s world masters record in the 10,000 meters by 70-year-old Marie-Louise Michelsohn, who ran 46 minutes, 38.5 seconds. She bettered the previous age 70-74 world record of 47:09.94 by Rita Rasimus of Finland set last year and the American record of 48:11.29 by June Machala in 2003.

Also:               

Arkansas grad Nkosinza Balumbu, the former James Logan (Union City) star, won the men’s triple jump at 52-11. ... Kim Kreiner, who set an American record in the women’s javelin throw at CSM in 2006, won her specialty at 158-9. ... Approximately 500 athletes participated in Sunday's meet.

 

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

USA TRACK & FIELD PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS, May 27, 2012 at College of San Mateo, San Mateo, Calif.:

 

Running Events:

Women 100 Meter Dash Finals

 (w: 1.9) 1, 51 Tameisha King Gabriel, Unattached, 12.21. 2, 428 Melana Llopis,  Unattached, 12.90.

3, 18 Lauren Cariaso, Team Olympia, 13.10. 4, 96 Jennifer  Sartorio, Unattached, 13.39. 5, 429 Cerah Moren, Unattached, 13.44.

6, 10  Alexsis Boone, Unattached, 13.62. 7, 7 Scout Bassett, Unattached, 20.34.

Men 100 Meter Dash

 1, 367 Rubin Williams, Heritage Tra, 10.30, w:0.8. 2, 311 Babatunde Ridley,  Unattached, 10.35, w:0.8. 3, 283 josh norman, Unattached, 10.36, w:0.8. 4, 220  Jaylon Hicks, Academy of A, 10.77, w:0.8. 5, 252 Jeff Laynes, East Oakland,  10.82, w:2.4. 6, 238 Deon Kent, Revolution E, 10.97, w:0.8. 7, 402 Keith  Richardson, Running Diva, 11.03, w:0.8. 8, 299 Tyrone Pittman, Butte, 11.09,  w:0.8. 9, 260 Nathaniel Lovell, Unattached, 11.38, w:2.4. 10, 351 Jordan  Vaclavik, Butte, 11.39, w:2.4. 11, 173 Aubry Conley, Unattached, 11.74, w:2.4.  12, 234 Rasheed Johnson, Unattached, 11.82, w:2.4. 13, 370 Jeffrey Wood, Unattached, 11.88, w:2.4. 14, 369 Craig Wingate, Unattached, 12.49, w:2.4. 15,  339 Akihiko Sugiura, Unattached, 12.99, w:2.4.

Women 200 Meter Dash

 (w: -3.2) 1, 31 Kelly Fogarty, Unattached, 24.51. 2, 428 Melana Llopis,  Unattached, 27.04. 3, 7 Scout Bassett, Unattached, 48.91.

Men 200 Meter Dash

 1, 311 Babatunde Ridley, Unattached, 21.65, w:-1.7. 2, 128 Andre Ammons,  EOYDC, 22.07, w:-1.7.

3, 238 Deon Kent, Revolution E, 22.58, w:-1.7. 4, 343  Emil Tolliver, Unattached, 22.82, w:-1.7.

5, 299 Tyrone Pittman, Butte, 23.86,  w:-1.7. 6, 402 Keith Richardson, Running Diva, 23.86, w:-1.7.

7, 351 Jordan  Vaclavik, Butte, 23.89, w:-2.5. 8, 326 Cory Sharp, Butte, 24.20, w:-2.5.

9,  370 Jeffrey Wood, Unattached, 24.97, w:-1.7. 10, 369 Craig Wingate,  Unattached, 24.97, w:-2.5.

11, 189 Thomas Dombrowski, Unattached, 25.16,  w:-2.5. 12, 339 Akihiko Sugiura, Unattached, 25.82, w:-1.7.

13, 232 Kanta Ito, UCSC Slugs, 26.91, w:-2.5.

Women 400 Meter Dash

 1, 26 Catherine Eke, Unattached, 54.02. 2, 118 Sirena Williams, Unattached,

 58.95. 3, 25 Stephanie Downey, West Valley, 1:02.99. 4, 17 Nicole Campbell,  West Valley, 1:04.18.

Men 400 Meter Dash

 1, 359 Thomas Watkins, Unattached, 50.60. 2, 326 Cory Sharp, Butte, 51.61. 3,

 413 Tino Abon, Unattached, 56.20. 4, 339 Akihiko Sugiura, Unattached, 57.07.  5, 232 Kanta Ito, Ucsc Slugs, 58.54.

Women 800 Meter Run

 1, 403 Fatimah Muhammed, Unattached, 2:11.23. 2, 114 Katherine Vande Pol,  Unattached, 2:20.88.

3, 60 Eva Luu, Strawberry C, 2:24.93. 4, 78 Michelle  Noeth, Unattached, 2:28.41.

5, 39 Mackenzie Hassett, Team Olympia, 2:48.88.

Men 800 Meter Run

 1, 329 Pablo Solares, Nike/Mexico, 1:50.12. 2, 296 Andres Perezchica,  Unattached, 1:52.51. 3, 204 Francis Gadayan, Unattached, 1:54.60.

4, 330  Cristian Soratos, Unattached, 1:56.76. 5, 278 Ben Mullen, Unattached, 1:58.04.  6, 308 Ben Rainero, Unattached, 1:59.29.

7, 127 Nicholas Alvarado, Unattached,  1:59.41. 8, 182 Hunter Daniel, Unattached, 2:05.40. 9, 348 Peter Trudelle, New  Balance, 2:05.77.

10, 208 Isaac Gonzalez, Team Olympia, 2:05.92. 11, 245 Sam  Klotz, Unattached, 2:07.12. 12, 325 Thomas Setser, Unattached, 2:16.10.

Women 1500 Meter Run

 1, 82 Kris Paaso, New Balance, 4:30.01. 2, 11 Sarah Boyden, New Balance,  4:33.51. 3, 56 Sarah Lee, Impala Racin, 4:34.33. 4, 9 Anne Bersagel, New  Balance, 4:34.56. 5, 36 Kaitlin Gregg, New Balance, 4:35.03. 6, 76 Catherine  Mullen, New Balance, 4:36.66. 7, 17 Nicole Campbell, West Valley, 4:41.51. 8,  117 Magdalena Visser, Impala Racin, 4:52.63. 9, 74 April Montgomery, New

 Balance, 4:53.85. 10, 25 Stephanie Downey, West Valley, 4:56.67. 11, 75  Caroline Mullen, New Balance, 4:59.51. 12, 69 Jessica Meyer, Ucsc Slugs,  5:03.59. 13, 99 Suzanne Segesta, West Valley, 5:10.16. 14, 39 Mackenzie  Hassett, Team Olympia, 5:32.68. 15, 422 Lauren Shlee, Unattached, 5:33.61. 16,  425 Leya Magesse, Unattached, 6:45.69.

Men 1500 Meter Run

 1, 330 Cristian Soratos, Unattached, 3:51.34. 2, 308 Ben Rainero, Unattached,  3:58.07. 3, 135 Beau Armstrong, RF United Tr, 4:00.27.

4, 253 Timothy Layten,  RF United Tr, 4:02.43. 5, 334 Jeffrey Stalun, RF United Tr, 4:09.33. 6, 182  Hunter Daniel, Unattached, 4:12.89.

7, 421 Donald Plazola, Unattached,  4:14.76. 8, 147 Daniel Bereket, RF United Tr, 4:15.05. 9, 242 Jonathan Kimura,  New Balance, 4:15.47.

10, 208 Isaac Gonzalez, Team Olympia, 4:17.90. 11, 322  Arthur Schulte, RF United Tr, 4:22.98. 12, 414 Erik Aguilar, Unattached,  4:28.76.

13, 424 Omer Omer, Unattached, 4:33.51. 14, 423 Hgassen Hassen,  Unattached, 4:35.08. 15, 426 Abdinur Hussein, Unattached, 4:41.68.

16, 325 Thomas Setser, Unattached, 4:47.84.

Women 5000 Meter Run

 1, 70 Michelle Meyer, Impala Racin, 17:31.78. 2, 120 Stephanie Wilson, New  Balance, 17:50.14.

3, 90 Susan Pohlmeyer, Impala Racin, 17:56.43. 4, 12 Nikia  Brautovich, Unattached, 18:13.18. 5, 98 Sarah Schreck, RF United Tr, 18:20.51.

 6, 87 Mimi Peterson, Ucsc Slugs, 19:04.07.

Men 5000 Meter Run

1, 187 Reese Dickson, RF United Tr, 17:53.53.

Men 10000 Meter Run

 1, 320 Nick Scalfone, West Valley, 33:51.50. 2, 314 Matthew Rouse, RF United  Tr, 35:00.90. 3, 155 Kyle Brocklehurst, West Valley, 37:09.90.

Women 100 Meter Hurdles  

 (w: +0.0) 1, 417 Vashti Thomas, Unattached, 13.72. 2, 121 Trinity Wilson, East  Oakland, 13.74.

3, 28 Amber Farrell, Unattached, 14.35. 4, 110 Maddie  Treasure, Unattached, 15.37. 5, 112 Lacsheia Turner, Unattached, 18.50.

Men 110 Meter Hurdles  

 (w: 1.0) 1, 157 Ronald Brookins, Unattached, 13.69. 2, 368 Davon Wilson-Angel,  Unattached, 14.21.

3, 150 Ross Blanchard, Unattached, 14.49. 4, 173 Aubry  Conley, Unattached, 16.47.

Women 400 Meter Hurdles  

 1, 420 Lauren Smith, Unattached, 1:00.77. 2, 28 Amber Farrell, Unattached,  1:06.57.

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

 1, 162 Andrew Bundy, San Francisc, 1:09.60.

 

FIELD EVENTS

Women High Jump

 1, 68 Kristen Meister, Unattached, 1.75m, (5-08.75).

Men High Jump

 1, 407 Michael Staab, Unattached, 2.05m, (6-08.75). 2, 146 Jah Bennett, West  Valley, 1.95m, (6-04.75).

 3, 162 Andrew Bundy, San Francisc, 1.65m, (5-05).

Women Pole Vault

 1, 434 Allison Stokke, Unattached, 4.10m, (13-05.25). 2, 94 Theresa Raub,  Unattached, 3.95m, (12-11.50).

3, 79 Elizabeth Norvell, Unattached, J3.95m,  (12-11.50). 4, 72 Madison Mills, Unattached, 3.65m, (11-11.75).

5, 40 Claire  Hawkins, Unattached, J3.65m, (11-11.75). 6, 13 Amanda Brazeau, Unattached,  3.50m, (11-05.75).

7, 411 Emily Soley, Unattached, 3.35m, (10-11.75).

Men Pole Vault

 1, 205 Alex Garcia, Unattached, 4.25m, (13-11.25). 2, 366 Jordan Wiley,  Unattached, 3.65m, (11-11.75).

--, 405 Brandon Elizondo, Unattached, NH. --,  409 Thomas Sullivan, Unattached, NH. --, 230 Edwin Irizarry, Unattached, NH.

 --, 189 Thomas Dombrowski, Unattached, NH.

Women Long Jump

 1, 51 Tameisha King Gabriel, Unattached, 5.83m, w:+0.0 (19-01.50). 2, 54  Stephanie Le Fever, Unattached, 5.79m, w:2.1 (19-00). 3, 110 Maddie Treasure,  Unattached, 5.18m, w:0.3 (17-00). 4, 112 Lacsheia Turner, Unattached, 4.83m,  w:-0.4 (15-10.25). 5, 77 Cindy Njoku, Unattached, 4.46m, w:-0.7 (14-07.75).

Men Long Jump

 1, 201 Eric Fremd, Unattached, 6.28m, w:-1.0 (20-07.25). 2, 188 Ian Dildine,  Sanger Strid, 6.20m, w:0.5 (20-04.25).

3, 207 Blaine Glover, Butte, 5.89m,  w:0.4 (19-04). 4, 335 Cameron Stephens, Unattached, 5.88m, w:1.8 (19-03.50).

 5, 351 Jordan Vaclavik, Butte, 5.51m, w:-0.7 (18-01). 6, 162 Andrew Bundy, San  Francisc, 5.07m, w:1.2 (16-07.75).

 7, 375 Devin Yakouskin, Unattached, 2.66m,  w:0.1 (8-08.75).

Women Triple Jump

 1, 64 Lauren Mcglory, Unattached, 12.63m, w:2.7 (41-05.25). 2, 103 Tracey  Stewart, Unattached, 12.15m, w:2.2 (39-10.50).

3, 65 Nicole McGlory,  Unattached, 11.57m, w:1.4 (37-11.50). 4, 61 Mercedes Marchbanks, Unattached,  11.36m, w:3.5 (37-03.25). 5, 96 Jennifer Sartorio, Unattached, 10.57m, w:1.4  (34-08.25). 6, 18 Lauren Cariaso, Team Olympia, 9.96m, w:2.0 (32-08.25).

Men Triple Jump

 1, 137 Nkosinza Balumbu, Mission Vall, 16.13m, w:1.4 (52-11). 2, 201 Eric  Fremd, Unattached, 14.17m, w:3.4 (46-06). 3, 319 Mark Sasselli, Unattached,  13.36m, w:5.4 (43-10). 4, 188 Ian Dildine, Sanger Strid, 13.28m, w:1.8  (43-07). 5, 207 Blaine Glover, Butte, 12.12m, w:4.1 (39-09.25). 6, 162 Andrew  Bundy, San Francisc, 11.07m, w:4.4 (36-04).

Women Discus Throw

 1, 15 Stephanie Brown Trafton, Unattached, 63.44m, (208-02). 2, 57 Gia  Lewis-Smallwood, Unattached, 60.74m, (199-03).

3, 91 Suzy Powell-Roos,  Unattached, 60.35m, (198-00). 4, 89 Summer Pierson, Unattached, 57.75m,  (189-06).

5, 105 Jere Summers, Unattached, 56.78m, (186-03). 6, 3 Kelechi  Anyanwu, Unattached, 55.68m, (182-08).

7, 58 Rachel Longfors, Wld Thr, 55.67m,  (182-08). 8, 46 Trecey Hoover, Unattached, 55.39m, (181-09).

9, 115 Rachel  Varner, Unattached, 53.28m, (174-10). 10, 33 Kimberley Gleeson, Unattached,  50.59m, (166-00).

11, 2 Sara Ackman, Unattached, 48.48m, (159-01). 12, 108  Alexaraee Toeaina, Wld Thr, 44.74m, (146-09).

13, 42 Meaghan Heffelfinger,  Golden State, 37.43m, (122-10). 14, 92 Rashel Pritchard, Team Olympia, 30.68m,  (100-08).

15, 73 Victoria Minor, Golden State, 23.05m, (75-07).

Men Discus Throw

 1, 377 Jason Young, Unattached, 63.35m, (207-10). 2, 313 Jarred Rome, Nike,  59.26m, (194-05).

3, 345 Mike Torie, Unattached, 58.51m, (191-11). 4, 231  William Irwin, Unattached, 56.44m, (185-02).

5, 158 Lance Brooks, Nike,  56.35m, (184-10). 6, 323 Jared Schuurmans, Team Nebrask, 56.28m, (184-08).

7,  307 Colin Quirke, Unattached, 54.14m, (177-07). 8, 206 Gregory Garza,  Unattached, 54.03m, (177-03).

9, 281 Aaron Neighbour, Aust, 52.37m, (171-10).  10, 194 David Endler, Unattached, 51.05m, (167-06).

Women Hammer Throw

 1, 8 Aubrey Baxter, Team Nebrask, 67.86m, (222-08). 2, 37 Amy Haapanen,  Unattached, 67.09m, (220-01).

3, 412 Sharon Ayala, Unattached, 62.89m,  (206-04). 4, 119 Lisa Wilson, Greater Bost, 58.26m, (191-02).

5, 63 Cara  McClain, Unattached, 48.73m, (159-10). 6, 48 Sarah Hussey, Unattached, 47.56m,  (156-00).

7, 107 Rachel Tice, Butte, 47.34m, (155-04). 8, 66 Lindsay McKee,  Unattached, 43.02m, (141-02).

9, 42 Meaghan Heffelfinger, Golden State,  42.98m, (141-00). 10, 73 Victoria Minor, Golden State, 21.84m, (71-08).

Men Hammer Throw

 1, 365 Zechariah Whittington, Unattached, 61.21m, (200-10). 2, 181 Isaac Dan,  Unattached, 59.74m, (196-00).

3, 218 Zach Hazen, Unattached, 58.94m, (193-04).  4, 183 Rod Dash, Unattached, 53.86m, (176-08).

5, 249 Tyler Lamott,  Unattached, 50.61m, (166-00). 6, 265 Frankie Martinez, Unattached, 48.02m,  (157-06).

7, 317 Austin Sahs, Golden State, 39.38m, (129-02). 8, 272 James  Mise, Ucsc Slugs, 33.02m, (108-04).

9, 212 Jared Hagar, Unattached, 32.38m,  (106-03).

Women Javelin Throw

 1, 53 Kim Kreiner, Nike, 48.38m, (158-09). 2, 429 Cerah Moren, Unattached,  35.82m, (117-06). 3, 125 Alyssa Zunino, Reno Tahoe A, 31.58m, (103-07). 4, 30  Salina Flores, Team Olympia, 18.36m, (60-03).

Men Javelin Throw

 1, 152 Andrew Bogrand, Unattached, 62.49m, (205-00). 2, 431 Jon Constantinou,  Unattached, 53.54m, (175-08).

3, 354 Andrew van Straaten, Unattached, 48.25m,  (158-04). 4, 212 Jared Hagar, Unattached, 45.34m, (148-09).

5, 286 Charles  Olaires, Unattached, 44.80m, (147-00). 6, 254 Xavier Lee, Unattached, 38.92m,  (127-08).

7, 401 George Patterson, Running Diva, 17.80m, (58-05). --, 410  Brent Cottong, Unattached, FOUL.

Women Shot Put

 1, 101 Veronica Smart, University o, 11.97m, (39-03.25). 2, 42 Meaghan  Heffelfinger, Golden State, 10.86m, (35-07.75).

Men Shot Put

 1, 231 William Irwin, Unattached, 18.51m, (60-08.75). 2, 435 Josh Uikilifi,  College of San Mateo, 15.50m, (50-10.25).

3, 317 Austin Sahs, Golden State, 15.07m,  (49-05.50). 4, 293 Ben Parodi, Unattached, 14.76m, (48-05.25).

5, 184 Jonathan  Davies, The World Th, 12.36m, (40-06.75).

Men 5000 Meter Race Walk

 1, 302 Alexander Price, Pacific Race, 26:54.00. 2, 406 Robert Missirian,  Unattached, 27:34.00. --, 415 Manuel Loverde, Unattached, DQ.

Women 5000 Meter Race Walk

 1, 83 Caitlin Palacio, Lsi Sprint, 27:50.10. 2, 38 Lila Haba, Santa Cruz T,  28:47.80.

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

 1, 49 Emily Johnston, Central Coas, 11:55.70.

 

 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »